Spring 2019 Suncoast Chess Tournament Results

Dan's picture

Final Results of the SSC Spring Chess Tournament, May 5, 2019

SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: U1600

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Nicholas Wallace 1416 1467   A W4 L3 B--- W3 3.0 6 6 6 19
1 Jack Zhou 1331 1393 PVS 6 L3 B--- W5 W4 3.0 5 5 5 13.5
3 Benjamin Jiang 1459 1456 PVE 3 W2 W1 L4 L1 2.0 5 9.5 7 22
4 Jim Wallace 1538 1508   A L1 W5 W3 L2 2.0 4.5 8 5 19.5
5 Jaden Probus 1292 1262 PVS 8 H--- L4 L2 B--- 1.5 2 4.5 1.5 10

 

SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-12 U1200

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Ryan Putney 975 1124 RHS 9 W7 W8 W6 W2 4.0 7 8.5 10 22.5
2 Eric Wood 1111 1145 PVS 10 W3 W6 W5 L1 3.0 9 11 9 28
2 Daniel Soboliev 797 950 CMH 10 L2 W11 W9 W5 3.0 6.5 7.5 6 21.5
4 Rebekah Knorr 602 701 NPH 10 L5 W12 W8 D7 2.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 15.5
5 Rafal Moscicki 1106 1062 PVS 8 W4 W9 L2 L3 2.0 5.5 10 7 25
6 Lucas Garcia 972 948 RHS 9 W11 L2 L1 W10 2.0 4.5 9.5 5 23.5
7 Logan Exline 581 620 SPHS 12 L1 D10 W11 D4 2.0 4 9 4 20
8 Chad Pool 883 836 SPHS 12 W10 L1 L4 D9 1.5 5.5 9.5 4.5 23.5
9 Ari Ginsberg-Klemmt 923 876 PVS 11 W12 L5 L3 D8 1.5 3.5 6.5 4.5 17.5
10 Lily Johnston 450 493 PVS 10 L8 D7 W12 L6 1.5 3.5 5.5 3.5 13.5
11 Daniel Rosa Acevedo 560 536 SPHS 11 L6 L3 L7 W12 1.0 4 7 1 15
12 Gabriel Lopez 450 380 SPHS 10 L9 L4 L10 L11 0.0 4 6.5 0 14.5

 

SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-8 U900

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Logan Asher 696 911 HMS 7 W5 W2 D3 W7 3.5 7.5 8.5 9 24
2 Neil Acharya 774 841 PVE 4 W8 L1 W4 W3 3.0 8 8 7 21
3 Joshua Wood 838 842 PVS 7 W4 W7 D1 L2 2.5 8.5 9.5 8 24
4 Phoenix McQueen 650 651 HS 7 L3 W6 L2 W8 2.0 4.5 7.5 4 18
5 Jennie Nguyen 882 825 OOA 7 L1 W8 W7 L6 2.0 3 6.5 5 16
6 Leon Adkins 441 546 ASH 6 L7 L4 W8 W5 2.0 3 5 3 13
7 Ivan Soboliev 723 682 ECS 3 W6 L3 L5 L1 1.0 6.5 10 4 25
8 Teo Rios 493 431 HS 6 L2 L5 L6 L4 0.0 6 9 0 19

 

SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-5 U700

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Prabhav Govindu 630 767 PVE 5 W10 W5 W3 D2 3.5 8 8 9.5 22.5
2 Wes Rosenthal 515 715 PVE 4 W6 W7 D4 D1 3.0 8 10 8.5 23.5
3 Leo Schwimmer 580 679 PVE 3 W9 W4 L1 W6 3.0 8 9 8 21.5
4 Gabriel Morris 688 690 ASH 4 W8 L3 D2 W5 2.5 8 9 6 25.5
5 Zachary Wood 547 572 PVE 4 W7 L1 W10 L4 2.0 4.5 8 6 18.5
6 Ethan Song 581 574 PVE 4 L2 W10 W8 L3 2.0 4 7 5 19.5
7 Bogdan Golub 682 634 ECS 3 L5 L2 W9 W8 2.0 3 7 3 18.5
8 Ace Rosenthal 558 490 PVE 2 L4 W9 L6 L7 1.0 5 7.5 3 15
9 Selena Shen 150 217 PVE 4 L3 L8 L7 W10 1.0 3 6 1 14
10 Mirai Mehta 531 408 ASH 5 L1 L6 L5 L9 0.0 5 8.5 0 21.5

 

SwissSys Standings. ssc spring 2019: K-3 U500

# Name Rtng Post Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Lennon Brock 260 454 CSF 2 W7 D3 W9 W2 3.5 7 8 8.5 21
2 Joseph Long 341 426 PVE 2 W4 W8 W3 L1 3.0 8.5 10 9 25
3 Bryan Song 301 368 ASH 1 W5 D1 L2 W9 2.5 9 10 6.5 26
4 Gleb Terokhin 105 255 ECS 2 L2 W6 W8 D5 2.5 7.5 9 5.5 24
5 Skate Segal 100 240 PVE 2 L3 W7 W6 D4 2.5 7 8.5 5.5 19.5
6 Melani Sobolieva 199 198 ECS 3 W9 L4 L5 W10 2.0 3.5 6 5 14
7 William Bunton 100 108 HS 2 L1 L5 W10 D8 1.5 4 7.5 2.5 18.5
8 Charlie Pham 230 184 ABE 3 W10 L2 L4 D7 1.5 4 7 4.5 17
9 Mihir Mehta 390 286 ASH 2 L6 W10 L1 L3 1.0 4.5 8 3 20
10 Neil Long 100 100 SE 0 L8 L9 L7 L6 0.0 4 6 0 15
 

Team Results:

  • First Place:  Pine View School, Osprey
  • Second Place:  St. Martha's Catholic School, Venice
  • Third Place:  Ashton Elementary School, Sarasota

Team scores were computed by totaling the top 4 finishers from each school team.

Abbreviations:

A=Adult Player, ASH=Ashton, BDG= BD Gullett Elementary, BE=Bashaw Elementary, BHS=Bay Haven School of Basics Plus, BMS=Brookside Middle School, CAS=The Classical Academy of Sarasota, CC= Calvary Christian, CDS=Community Day School, CE=Cranberry Elementary, CM=Center Montessori, EA=Edison Academics, EAEE=European Academy of Early Education, ECS=Epiphany Cathedral School, FES=Fruitville Elementary, GGE=Gulf Gate Elementary, H=homeschool, ICS = Incarnation Catholic School, ISPR=Imagine School at Palmer Ranch, IV=Island Village Montessori, LBA=Liberty Baptist Academy, LE=Lakeview Elementary, LN=Laurel Nokomis, KE=Kinnan Elementary, MSA=Manatee School for the Arts, ME= McNeal Elementary, MMS=Morgan Middle School, NGS=NewGate Schol, NMS=Nolan Middle School, NPS=North Port High Schoool, PA=Pinnacle Academy, PSE=Phillippi Shores Elementary, PVE=Pine View (elementary club), PVS=Pine View School (middle and high school club), RHS=Riverview High School, SA=Suncoast Academy, SB=Sarasota Baptist, SCS=Sarasota Christian School, SCFSC=State College of Florida Collegiate School, SSE=Southside Elementary, SLA=Student Leadership Academy, SMA=Sarasota Military Academy, SMS=Sarasota Middle School, SSA=Sarasota Suncoast Academy, SSAS=Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences, SSES=St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, SVCC=Sarasota Venice Chess Club, TBE=Toledo Blade Elementary, VCS=Venice Christian School.  Out of town guest: EMS=Einstein Middle School (Hillsborough)

W=Win (1pt), L=Loss (0pts), D=Draw (0.5pts), B=Bye (1.0 pts if forced to take due to odd number of players), H=Half-point Bye (0.5 in first round if arranged in advance), U=Unregistered (arrived late, withdrew early, or transferred to different section due to initial error), F=loss by Forfeit, X=win by forfeit. 

Rtng- Starting rating was from current USCF rating (if based on at least 15 games and more recent than the prior SSC tournament, USCF Quick Rating used if established), SSC rating obtained at the prior tournament, or an initial rating estimate based on grade level and number of years of experience, unless another rating is available via other play.

Post- New rating based on initial rating and this tournament's results.

TBrk- Tiebreak calculations.  Since there are many players with equal total point scores, tiebreak calculations are needed for sorting placements.  Various methods are used for these calculations:  M=Modified Median, S=Solkoff, O=Opposition Cumulative Score.  If players are still tied after comparison of the first method, it goes to the next and so on.  Basically, the main Tiebreak determinant is the combined point total of a player's top four opponents (lowest performing opponent's score is not counted).  Detailed explanations about these methods can be found here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-breaking_in_Swiss-system_tournaments . The order we prioritize these is similar to that used by USCF, but our third choice is not Cumulative since it is too dependent on initial ratings, which in our case are frequently rough estimates.

Comments: 

Pairings were made automatically by SwissSys 9 software, based on starting rating.  In the first round this sorts players by rating, then pairs the top half with the bottom half.  In the second round the players with wins in the first round are paired with each other while those that lost the first round are paired with each other.  In successive rounds, those with equal cumulative scores are paired with each other (except where there is an odd number in a score group).

Trophies were awarded to the top six finishers in K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections.  Cash prizes were awarded to the top three places in the K-12 and U1600 sections.